Curriculum Maps

The College of Languages, Linguistics & Literature offers a full range of degrees, from the BA to the MA and the PhD. The curriculum maps you will find on this page indicate what the expected student learning outcomes (SLOs) are for our BA, MA, and PhD programs and how our course and other requirements align with the SLOs. The maps may also include information about the assessment tools and procedures adopted by the programs to evaluate student achievement of expected student learning outcomes. If you have any questions about a specific program, please contact the relevant faculty of the program.

Department BA MA PhD

EALL 

Chair: Robert Huey

Chinese Section Head: Madeline Spring

Japanese Section Head: Ken Ito

Korean Section Head: Yung-Hee Kim

Chinese BA [.pdf]

Chinese Language & Linguistics MA [.pdf]

Chinese Literary & Cultural Studies MA [.pdf]

Chinese Language & Linguistics PhD [.pdf]

Chinese Literary & Cultural Studies PhD [.pdf]

Japanese BA [.pdf]

Japanese Language & Linguistics MA [.pdf]

Japanese Literature MA [.pdf]

Japanese Language & Linguistics PhD [.pdf]

Japanese Literature PhD [.pdf]

Korean BA [.pdf]

Korean for Professionals BA [.pdf]

Korean Language & Linguistics MA [.pdf]

Korean Literature MA [.pdf]

Korean for Professionals MA [.pdf]

Korean Language & Linguistics PhD [.pdf]

Korean Literature PhD [.pdf]

English

Chair: Laura Lyons

Associate Chair:  Kristin McAndrews

Undergraduate Director: ku‘ualoha ho‘omanawanui

Graduate Director: Cristina Bacchilega

English BA [.pdf]
English MA [.pdf] English PhD [.pdf]

IPLL

Chair: John Mayer

Illokano Coordinator: Julius Soria

Filipino Coordinator: Pia Arboleda

Ilokano BA [.pdf]
Filipino BA [.pdf]

Linguistics

Chair: Patricia J. Donegan

Graduate Chair: Kamil Deen

 

Linguistics MA [.pdf]
Linguistics PhD [.pdf]

LLEA

Chair: Paul Chandler

Classics Division Chair: Robert Littman

French Division Chair: Louis Bousquet

German Division Chair: Maryann Overstreet

Russian Division Chair: Anastasia Kostetskaya

Spanish Division Chair: Marta Gonzalez-Lloret

Classics BA [.pdf]
French BA [.pdf] French MA [.pdf]
German BA [.pdf]
Russian BA [.pdf]
Spanish BA [.pdf] Spanish MA [.pdf]

SLS

Chair: Graham Crookes

Graduate Chair: Gabriele Kasper

Undergraduate Advisor: Kenton Harsh

SLS BA [.pdf] SLS MA [.pdf] SLS PhD [.pdf]